Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
32nd UIST 2019: New Orleans, LA, USA
- François Guimbretière, Michael S. Bernstein, Katharina Reinecke:
Proceedings of the 32nd Annual ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology, UIST 2019, New Orleans, LA, USA, October 20-23, 2019. ACM 2019, ISBN 978-1-4503-6816-2
Keynote&Invited Talks
- Elizabeth Gerber:
How We Make Impact. 1 - Cristina V. Lopes:
Virtual Conferences. 3
Session 1A: Knitting, Weaving, Fabrics
- Megan Hofmann, Lea Albaugh, Ticha Sethapakdi, Jessica K. Hodgins, Scott E. Hudson, James McCann, Jennifer Mankoff:
KnitPicking Textures: Programming and Modifying Complex Knitted Textures for Machine and Hand Knitting. 5-16 - Artem Dementyev, Tomás Vega Gálvez, Alex Olwal:
SensorSnaps: Integrating Wireless Sensor Nodes into Fabric Snap Fasteners for Textile Interfaces. 17-28 - Jun Gong, Yu Wu, Lei Yan, Teddy Seyed, Xing-Dong Yang:
Tessutivo: Contextual Interactions on Interactive Fabrics with Inductive Sensing. 29-41 - Haruki Takahashi, Jeeeun Kim:
3D Printed Fabric: Techniques for Design and 3D Weaving Programmable Textiles. 43-51 - Alexandre Kaspar, Liane Makatura, Wojciech Matusik:
Knitting Skeletons: A Computer-Aided Design Tool for Shaping and Patterning of Knitted Garments. 53-65
Session 1B: Software and Hardware Development
- Michael Xieyang Liu, Jane Hsieh, Nathan Hahn, Angelina Zhou, Emily Deng, Shaun Burley, Cynthia Bagier Taylor, Aniket Kittur, Brad A. Myers:
Unakite: Scaffolding Developers' Decision-Making Using the Web. 67-80 - Alex C. Williams, Harmanpreet Kaur, Shamsi T. Iqbal, Ryen W. White, Jaime Teevan, Adam Fourney:
Mercury: Empowering Programmers' Mobile Work Practices with Microproductivity. 81-94 - Donghwi Kim, Sooyoung Park, Jihoon Ko, Steven Y. Ko, Sung-Ju Lee:
X-Droid: A Quick and Easy Android Prototyping Framework with a Single-App Illusion. 95-108 - Josh Urban Davis, Jun Gong, Yunxin Sun, Parmit K. Chilana, Xing-Dong Yang:
CircuitStyle: A System for Peripherally Reinforcing Best Practices in Hardware Computing. 109-120 - Te-Yen Wu, Jun Gong, Teddy Seyed, Xing-Dong Yang:
Proxino: Enabling Prototyping of Virtual Circuits with Physical Proxies. 121-132
Session 2A: Augmented and Mixed Reality
- Jing Qian, Jiaju Ma, Xiangyu Li, Benjamin Attal, Haoming Lai, James Tompkin, John F. Hughes, Jeff Huang:
Portal-ble: Intuitive Free-hand Manipulation in Unbounded Smartphone-based Augmented Reality. 133-145 - David Lindlbauer, Anna Maria Feit, Otmar Hilliges:
Context-Aware Online Adaptation of Mixed Reality Interfaces. 147-160 - Balasaravanan Thoravi Kumaravel, Fraser Anderson, George W. Fitzmaurice, Bjoern Hartmann, Tovi Grossman:
Loki: Facilitating Remote Instruction of Physical Tasks Using Bi-Directional Mixed-Reality Telepresence. 161-174 - Jackie (Junrui) Yang, James A. Landay:
InfoLED: Augmenting LED Indicator Lights for Device Positioning and Communication. 175-187 - Karan Ahuja, Sujeath Pareddy, Robert Xiao, Mayank Goel, Chris Harrison:
LightAnchors: Appropriating Point Lights for Spatially-Anchored Augmented Reality Interfaces. 189-196 - Christoph Gebhardt, Brian Hecox, Bas van Opheusden, Daniel Wigdor, James Hillis, Otmar Hilliges, Hrvoje Benko:
Learning Cooperative Personalized Policies from Gaze Data. 197-208
Session 2B: Media Authoring
- Forrest Huang, John F. Canny:
Sketchforme: Composing Sketched Scenes from Text Descriptions for Interactive Applications. 209-220 - Jane L. E, Ohad Fried, Maneesh Agrawala:
Optimizing Portrait Lighting at Capture-Time Using a 360 Camera as a Light Probe. 221-232 - Clemens Nylandsted Klokmose, Christian Remy, Janus Bager Kristensen, Rolf Bagge, Michel Beaudouin-Lafon, Wendy E. Mackay:
Videostrates: Collaborative, Distributed and Programmable Video Manipulation. 233-247 - Sean J. Liu, Maneesh Agrawala, Stephen DiVerdi, Aaron Hertzmann:
View-Dependent Video Textures for 360° Video. 249-262 - Jun Xing, Koki Nagano, Weikai Chen, Haotian Xu, Li-Yi Wei, Yajie Zhao, Jingwan Lu, Byungmoon Kim, Hao Li:
HairBrush for Immersive Data-Driven Hair Modeling. 263-279 - Brian Hempel, Justin Lubin, Ravi Chugh:
Sketch-n-Sketch: Output-Directed Programming for SVG. 281-292
Session 3A: Soft, Silky, Stretchy
- Koya Narumi, Fang Qin, Siyuan Liu, Huai-Yu Cheng, Jianzhe Gu, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Mohammad F. Islam, Lining Yao:
Self-healing UI: Mechanically and Electrically Self-healing Materials for Sensing and Actuation Interfaces. 293-306 - Marc Teyssier, Gilles Bailly, Catherine Pelachaud, Eric Lecolinet, Andrew Conn, Anne Roudaut:
Skin-On Interfaces: A Bio-Driven Approach for Artificial Skin Design to Cover Interactive Devices. 307-322 - Roger Boldu, Sambhav Jain, Juan Pablo Forero Cortés, Haimo Zhang, Suranga Nanayakkara:
M-Hair: Creating Novel Tactile Feedback by Augmenting the Body Hair to Respond to Magnetic Field. 323-328 - Ye Tao, Youngwook Do, Humphrey Yang, Yi-Chin Lee, Guanyun Wang, Catherine Mondoa, Jianxun Cui, Wen Wang, Lining Yao:
Morphlour: Personalized Flour-based Morphing Food Induced by Dehydration or Hydration Method. 329-340 - Arshad Khan, Joan Sol Roo, Tobias Kraus, Jürgen Steimle:
Soft Inkjet Circuits: Rapid Multi-Material Fabrication of Soft Circuits using a Commodity Inkjet Printer. 341-354
Session 3B: Accessibility
- Rébecca Kleinberger, Alexandra Rieger, Janelle Sands, Janet M. Baker:
Supporting Elder Connectedness through Cognitively Sustainable Design Interactions with the Memory Music Box. 355-369 - Anhong Guo, Junhan Kong, Michael L. Rivera, Frank F. Xu, Jeffrey P. Bigham:
StateLens: A Reverse Engineering Solution for Making Existing Dynamic Touchscreens Accessible. 371-385 - Yuhang Zhao, Elizabeth Kupferstein, Brenda Veronica Castro, Steven Feiner, Shiri Azenkot:
Designing AR Visualizations to Facilitate Stair Navigation for People with Low Vision. 387-402 - Shishir G. Patil, Don Kurian Dennis, Chirag Pabbaraju, Nadeem Shaheer, Harsha Vardhan Simhadri, Vivek Seshadri, Manik Varma, Prateek Jain:
GesturePod: Enabling On-device Gesture-based Interaction for White Cane Users. 403-415
Session 4A: VR Headsets
- Wen-Jie Tseng, Li-Yang Wang, Liwei Chan:
FaceWidgets: Exploring Tangible Interaction on Face with Head-Mounted Displays. 417-427 - Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Bing-Yu Chen:
ElastImpac: 2.5D Multilevel Instant Impact Using Elasticity on Head-Mounted Displays. 429-437 - Chi Wang, Da-Yuan Huang, Shuo-Wen Hsu, Chu-En Hou, Yeu-Luen Chiu, Ruei-Che Chang, Jo-Yu Lo, Bing-Yu Chen:
Masque: Exploring Lateral Skin Stretch Feedback on the Face with Head-Mounted Displays. 439-451 - Karan Ahuja, Chris Harrison, Mayank Goel, Robert Xiao:
MeCap: Whole-Body Digitization for Low-Cost VR/AR Headsets. 453-462 - Rahul Arora, Rubaiat Habib Kazi, Danny M. Kaufman, Wilmot Li, Karan Singh:
MagicalHands: Mid-Air Hand Gestures for Animating in VR. 463-477
Session 4B: Human-Robot Interaction
- David Porfirio, Evan Fisher, Allison Sauppé, Aws Albarghouthi, Bilge Mutlu:
Bodystorming Human-Robot Interactions. 479-491 - Ryo Suzuki, Clement Zheng, Yasuaki Kakehi, Tom Yeh, Ellen Yi-Luen Do, Mark D. Gross, Daniel Leithinger:
ShapeBots: Shape-changing Swarm Robots. 493-505 - Ryotaro Temma, Kazuki Takashima, Kazuyuki Fujita, Koh Sueda, Yoshifumi Kitamura:
Third-Person Piloting: Increasing Situational Awareness using a Spatially Coupled Second Drone. 507-519 - Yuanzhi Cao, Tianyi Wang, Xun Qian, Pawan S. Rao, Manav Wadhawan, Ke Huo, Karthik Ramani:
GhostAR: A Time-space Editor for Embodied Authoring of Human-Robot Collaborative Task with Augmented Reality. 521-534 - Shohei Katakura, Yuto Kuroki, Keita Watanabe:
A 3D Printer Head as a Robotic Manipulator. 535-548
Session 5A: Statistics and Interactive Machine Learning
- Miro Mannino, Azza Abouzied:
Is this Real?: Generating Synthetic Data that Looks Real. 549-561 - Priyan Vaithilingam, Philip J. Guo:
Bespoke: Interactively Synthesizing Custom GUIs from Command-Line Applications By Demonstration. 563-576 - Toby Jia-Jun Li, Marissa Radensky, Justin Jia, Kirielle Singarajah, Tom M. Mitchell, Brad A. Myers:
PUMICE: A Multi-Modal Agent that Learns Concepts and Conditionals from Natural Language and Demonstrations. 577-589 - Eunice Jun, Maureen Daum, Jared Roesch, Sarah E. Chasins, Emery D. Berger, René Just, Katharina Reinecke:
Tea: A High-level Language and Runtime System for Automating Statistical Analysis. 591-603 - Xiong Zhang, Philip J. Guo:
Mallard: Turn the Web into a Contextualized Prototyping Environment for Machine Learning. 605-618
Session 5B: Physical Displays
- Ayaka Ishii, Itiro Siio:
BubBowl: Display Vessel Using Electrolysis Bubbles in Drinkable Beverages. 619-623 - Motohiro Makiguchi, Daisuke Sakamoto, Hideaki Takada, Kengo Honda, Tetsuo Ono:
Interactive 360-Degree Glasses-Free Tabletop 3D Display. 625-637 - Shan-Yuan Teng, Cheng-Lung Lin, Chi-Huan Chiang, Tzu-Sheng Kuo, Liwei Chan, Da-Yuan Huang, Bing-Yu Chen:
TilePoP: Tile-type Pop-up Prop for Virtual Reality. 639-649 - Rafael Morales, Asier Marzo, Sriram Subramanian, Diego Martínez:
LeviProps: Animating Levitated Optimized Fabric Structures using Holographic Acoustic Tweezers. 651-661 - Qiuyu Lu, Jifei Ou, João Wilbert, André Haben, Haipeng Mi, Hiroshi Ishii:
milliMorph - Fluid-Driven Thin Film Shape-Change Materials for Interaction Design. 663-672
Session 6A: Fabrication
- Jiahao Li, Jeeeun Kim, Xiang 'Anthony' Chen:
Robiot: A Design Tool for Actuating Everyday Objects with Automatically Generated 3D Printable Mechanisms. 673-685 - Tom Valkeneers, Danny Leen, Daniel Ashbrook, Raf Ramakers:
StackMold: Rapid Prototyping of Functional Multi-Material Objects with Selective Levels of Surface Details. 687-699 - Yuhua Jin, Isabel P. S. Qamar, Michael Wessely, Aradhana Adhikari, Katarina Bulovic, Parinya Punpongsanon, Stefanie Mueller:
Photo-Chromeleon: Re-Programmable Multi-Color Textures Using Photochromic Dyes. 701-712 - Rundong Tian, Vedant Saran, Mareike Kritzler, Florian Michahelles, Eric Paulos:
Turn-by-Wire: Computationally Mediated Physical Fabrication. 713-725 - Thijs Roumen, Jotaro Shigeyama, Julius Cosmo Romeo Rudolph, Felix Grzelka, Patrick Baudisch:
SpringFit: Joints and Mounts that Fabricate on Any Laser Cutter. 727-738 - Liang He, Huaishu Peng, Michelle Lin, Ravikanth Konjeti, François Guimbretière, Jon E. Froehlich:
Ondulé: Designing and Controlling 3D Printable Springs. 739-750
Session 6B: Haptics and Illusions
- Shahabedin Sagheb, Frank Wencheng Liu, Alireza Bahremand, Assegid Kidané, Robert LiKamWa:
SWISH: A Shifting-Weight Interface of Simulated Hydrodynamics for Haptic Perception of Virtual Fluid Vessels. 751-761 - Seungwoo Je, Myung Jin Kim, Woojin Lee, Byungjoo Lee, Xing-Dong Yang, Pedro Lopes, Andrea Bianchi:
Aero-plane: A Handheld Force-Feedback Device that Renders Weight Motion Illusion on a Virtual 2D Plane. 763-775 - Sebastian Marwecki, Andrew D. Wilson, Eyal Ofek, Mar González-Franco, Christian Holz:
Mise-Unseen: Using Eye Tracking to Hide Virtual Reality Scene Changes in Plain Sight. 777-789 - Yuan-Syun Ye, Hsin-Yu Chen, Liwei Chan:
Pull-Ups: Enhancing Suspension Activities in Virtual Reality with Body-Scale Kinesthetic Force Feedback. 791-801 - Seongkook Heo, Jaeyeon Lee, Daniel Wigdor:
PseudoBend: Producing Haptic Illusions of Stretching, Bending, and Twisting Using Grain Vibrations. 803-813 - Mike Sinclair, Eyal Ofek, Mar González-Franco, Christian Holz:
CapstanCrunch: A Haptic VR Controller with User-supplied Force Feedback. 815-829
Session 7A: Text
- Mingrui Ray Zhang, Jacob O. Wobbrock:
Beyond the Input Stream: Making Text Entry Evaluations More Flexible with Transcription Sequences. 831-842 - Mingrui Ray Zhang, He Wen, Jacob O. Wobbrock:
Type, Then Correct: Intelligent Text Correction Techniques for Mobile Text Entry Using Neural Networks. 843-855 - Sunggeun Ahn, Geehyuk Lee:
Gaze-Assisted Typing for Smart Glasses. 857-869 - Hugo Romat, Emmanuel Pietriga, Nathalie Henry Riche, Ken Hinckley, Caroline Appert:
SpaceInk: Making Space for In-Context Annotations. 871-882 - Zheer Xu, Pui Chung Wong, Jun Gong, Te-Yen Wu, Aditya Shekhar Nittala, Xiaojun Bi, Jürgen Steimle, Hongbo Fu, Kening Zhu, Xing-Dong Yang:
TipText: Eyes-Free Text Entry on a Fingertip Keyboard. 883-899
Session 7B: Haptics
- Takatoshi Yoshida, Xiaoyan Shen, Koichi Yoshino, Ken Nakagaki, Hiroshi Ishii:
SCALE: Enhancing Force-based Interaction by Processing Load Data from Load Sensitive Modules. 901-911 - Michael Rietzler, Gabriel Haas, Thomas Dreja, Florian Geiselhart, Enrico Rukzio:
Virtual Muscle Force: Communicating Kinesthetic Forces Through Pseudo-Haptic Feedback and Muscle Input. 913-922 - Daniel Groeger, Martin Feick, Anusha I. Withana, Jürgen Steimle:
Tactlets: Adding Tactile Feedback to 3D Objects Using Custom Printed Controls. 923-936 - Gareth Barnaby, Anne Roudaut:
Mantis: A Scalable, Lightweight and Accessible Architecture to Build Multiform Force Feedback Systems. 937-948 - Sang Ho Yoon, Siyuan Ma, Woo Suk Lee, Shantanu Thakurdesai, Di Sun, Flavio P. Ribeiro, James D. Holbery:
HapSense: A Soft Haptic I/O Device with Uninterrupted Dual Functionalities of Force Sensing and Vibrotactile Actuation. 949-961
Session 8A: Sensing
- Hui-Shyong Yeo, Erwin Wu, Juyoung Lee, Aaron Quigley, Hideki Koike:
Opisthenar: Hand Poses and Finger Tapping Recognition by Observing Back of Hand Using Embedded Wrist Camera. 963-971 - Yang Zhang, Yasha Iravantchi, Haojian Jin, Swarun Kumar, Chris Harrison:
Sozu: Self-Powered Radio Tags for Building-Scale Activity Sensing. 973-985 - Michael Laielli, James Smith, Giscard Biamby, Trevor Darrell, Bjoern Hartmann:
LabelAR: A Spatial Guidance Interface for Fast Computer Vision Image Collection. 987-998 - Meng-Ju Hsieh, Jr-Ling Guo, Chin-Yuan Lu, Han-Wei Hsieh, Rong-Hao Liang, Bing-Yu Chen:
RFTouchPads: Batteryless and Wireless Modular Touch Sensor Pads Based on RFID. 999-1011 - Yukang Yan, Chun Yu, Yingtian Shi, Minxing Xie:
PrivateTalk: Activating Voice Input with Hand-On-Mouth Gesture Detected by Bluetooth Earphones. 1013-1020
Session 8B: Touch Input
- Kaori Ikematsu, Masaaki Fukumoto, Itiro Siio:
Ohmic-Sticker: Force-to-Motion Type Input Device that Extends Capacitive Touch Surface. 1021-1030 - Jin Huang, Feng Tian, Nianlong Li, Xiangmin Fan:
Modeling the Uncertainty in 2D Moving Target Selection. 1031-1043 - Keiko Katsuragawa, Ju Wang, Ziyang Shan, Ningshan Ouyang, Omid Abari, Daniel Vogel:
Tip-Tap: Battery-free Discrete 2D Fingertip Input. 1045-1057 - Yizheng Gu, Chun Yu, Zhipeng Li, Weiqi Li, Shuchang Xu, Xiaoying Wei, Yuanchun Shi:
Accurate and Low-Latency Sensing of Touch Contact on Any Surface with Finger-Worn IMU Sensor. 1059-1070 - Narjes Pourjafarian, Anusha I. Withana, Joseph A. Paradiso, Jürgen Steimle:
Multi-Touch Kit: A Do-It-Yourself Technique for Capacitive Multi-Touch Sensing Using a Commodity Microcontroller. 1071-1083
Session 9A: Walking, Jumping, Roaming
- Sungchul Jung, Christoph W. Borst, Simon Hoermann, Robert W. Lindeman:
Redirected Jumping: Perceptual Detection Rates for Curvature Gains. 1085-1092 - Jackie (Junrui) Yang, Christian Holz, Eyal Ofek, Andrew D. Wilson:
DreamWalker: Substituting Real-World Walking Experiences with a Virtual Reality. 1093-1107 - Sauvik Das, David Lu, Taehoon Lee, Joanne Lo, Jason I. Hong:
The Memory Palace: Exploring Visual-Spatial Paths for Strong, Memorable, Infrequent Authentication. 1109-1121 - Roberto A. Montano Murillo, Patricia Ivette Cornelio Martinez, Sriram Subramanian, Diego Martínez Plasencia:
Drift-Correction Techniques for Scale-Adaptive VR Navigation. 1123-1135 - Sebastian Herscher, Connor DeFanti, Nicholas Gregory Vitovitch, Corinne Brenner, Haijun Xia, Kris Layng, Ken Perlin:
CAVRN: An Exploration and Evaluation of a Collective Audience Virtual Reality Nexus Experience. 1137-1150
Session 9B: 3D and VR Input
- Yang Zhang, Wolf Kienzle, Yanjun Ma, Shiu S. Ng, Hrvoje Benko, Chris Harrison:
ActiTouch: Robust Touch Detection for On-Skin AR/VR Interfaces. 1151-1159 - Ludwig Sidenmark, Hans Gellersen:
Eye&Head: Synergetic Eye and Head Movement for Gaze Pointing and Selection. 1161-1174 - Joanna Bergström, Aske Mottelson, Jarrod Knibbe:
Resized Grasping in VR: Estimating Thresholds for Object Discrimination. 1175-1183 - Devamardeep Hayatpur, Seongkook Heo, Haijun Xia, Wolfgang Stuerzlinger, Daniel Wigdor:
Plane, Ray, and Point: Enabling Precise Spatial Manipulations with Shape Constraints. 1185-1195 - Valentin Z. Nigolian, Takeo Igarashi, Hirofumi Seo:
INVANER: INteractive VAscular Network Editing and Repair. 1197-1209
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.