Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
29th SOSP 2023: Koblenz, Germany
- Jason Flinn, Margo I. Seltzer, Peter Druschel, Antoine Kaufmann, Jonathan Mace:
Proceedings of the 29th Symposium on Operating Systems Principles, SOSP 2023, Koblenz, Germany, October 23-26, 2023. ACM 2023
Kernel Design and Testing
- Fangnuo Wu, Mingkai Dong, Gequan Mo, Haibo Chen:
TreeSLS: A Whole-system Persistent Microkernel with Tree-structured State Checkpoint on NVM. 1-16 - Taehyung Lee, Sumit Kumar Monga, Changwoo Min, Young Ik Eom:
MEMTIS: Efficient Memory Tiering with Dynamic Page Classification and Page Size Determination. 17-34 - Sishuai Gong, Dinglan Peng, Deniz Altinbüken, Pedro Fonseca, Petros Maniatis:
Snowcat: Efficient Kernel Concurrency Testing using a Learned Coverage Predictor. 35-51 - Liang He, Purui Su, Chao Zhang, Yan Cai, Jinxin Ma:
One Simple API Can Cause Hundreds of Bugs An Analysis of Refcounting Bugs in All Modern Linux Kernels. 52-65
Reliability
- Cong Li, Yanyan Jiang, Chang Xu, Zhendong Su:
Validating JIT Compilers via Compilation Space Exploration. 66-79 - Naiqian Zheng, Mengqi Liu, Yuxing Xiang, Linjian Song, Dong Li, Feng Han, Nan Wang, Yong Ma, Zhuo Liang, Dennis Cai, Ennan Zhai, Xuanzhe Liu, Xin Jin:
Automated Verification of an In-Production DNS Authoritative Engine. 80-95 - Jiawei Tyler Gu, Xudong Sun, Wentao Zhang, Yuxuan Jiang, Chen Wang, Mandana Vaziri, Owolabi Legunsen, Tianyin Xu:
Acto: Automatic End-to-End Testing for Operation Correctness of Cloud System Management. 96-112 - Upamanyu Sharma, Ralf Jung, Joseph Tassarotti, M. Frans Kaashoek, Nickolai Zeldovich:
Grove: a Separation-Logic Library for Verifying Distributed Systems. 113-129
Storage
- Juncheng Yang, Yazhuo Zhang, Ziyue Qiu, Yao Yue, Rashmi Vinayak:
FIFO queues are all you need for cache eviction. 130-149 - Diyu Zhou, Vojtech Aschenbrenner, Tao Lyu, Jian Zhang, Sudarsun Kannan, Sanidhya Kashyap:
Enabling High-Performance and Secure Userspace NVM File Systems with the Trio Architecture. 150-165 - Patrick Anderson, Erika Blancada Aranas, Youssef Assaf, Raphael Behrendt, Richard Black, Marco Caballero, Pashmina Cameron, Burcu Canakci, Thales De Carvalho, Andromachi Chatzieleftheriou, Rebekah Storan Clarke, James Clegg, Daniel Cletheroe, Bridgette Cooper, Tim Deegan, Austin Donnelly, Rokas Drevinskas, Alexander L. Gaunt, Christos Gkantsidis, Ariel Gomez Diaz, István Haller, Freddie Hong, Teodora Ilieva, Shashidhar Joshi, Russell Joyce, Mint Kunkel, David Lara, Sergey Legtchenko, Fanglin Linda Liu, Bruno Magalhães, Alana Marzoev, Marvin McNett, Jayashree Mohan, Michael Myrah, Trong Nguyen, Sebastian Nowozin, Aaron Ogus, Hiske Overweg, Antony I. T. Rowstron, Maneesh Sah, Masaaki Sakakura, Peter Scholtz, Nina Schreiner, Omer Sella, Adam Smith, Ioan A. Stefanovici, David Sweeney, Benn Thomsen, Govert Verkes, Phil Wainman, Jonathan Westcott, Luke Weston, Charles Whittaker, Pablo Wilke Berenguer, Hugh Williams, Thomas Winkler, Stefan Winzeck:
Project Silica: Towards Sustainable Cloud Archival Storage in Glass. 166-181 - Benjamin Reidys, Yuqi Xue, Daixuan Li, Bharat Sukhwani, Wen-Mei Hwu, Deming Chen, Sameh W. Asaad, Jian Huang:
RackBlox: A Software-Defined Rack-Scale Storage System with Network-Storage Co-Design. 182-199
Cloud
- Deepti Raghavan, Shreya Ravi, Gina Yuan, Pratiksha Thaker, Sanjari Srivastava, Micah Murray, Pedro Henrique Penna, Amy Ousterhout, Philip Alexander Levis, Matei Zaharia, Irene Zhang:
Cornflakes: Zero-Copy Serialization for Microsecond-Scale Networking. 200-215 - Shaobu Wang, Guangyan Zhang, Junyu Wei, Yang Wang, Jiesheng Wu, Qingchao Luo:
Understanding Silent Data Corruptions in a Large Production CPU Population. 216-230 - Alireza Sahraei, Soteris Demetriou, Amirali Sobhgol, Haoran Zhang, Abhigna Nagaraja, Neeraj Pathak, Girish Joshi, Carla Souza, Bo Huang, Wyatt Cook, Andrii Golovei, Pradeep Venkat, Andrew Mcfague, Dimitrios Skarlatos, Vipul Patel, Ravinder Thind, Ernesto Gonzalez, Yun Jin, Chunqiang Tang:
XFaaS: Hyperscale and Low Cost Serverless Functions at Meta. 231-246 - Yigong Hu, Gongqi Huang, Peng Huang:
Pushing Performance Isolation Boundaries into Application with pBox. 247-263
Distributed Systems
- Shengyun Liu, Wenbo Xu, Chen Shan, Xiaofeng Yan, Tianjing Xu, Bo Wang, Lei Fan, Fuxi Deng, Ying Yan, Hui Zhang:
Flexible Advancement in Asynchronous BFT Consensus. 264-280 - Pasindu Tennage, Cristina Basescu, Lefteris Kokoris-Kogias, Ewa Syta, Philipp Jovanovic, Vero Estrada-Galiñanes, Bryan Ford:
QuePaxa: Escaping the tyranny of timeouts in consensus. 281-297 - João Ferreira Loff, Daniel Porto, João Garcia, Jonathan Mace, Rodrigo Rodrigues:
Antipode: Enforcing Cross-Service Causal Consistency in Distributed Applications. 298-313 - Sheng Qi, Xuanzhe Liu, Xin Jin:
Halfmoon: Log-Optimal Fault-Tolerant Stateful Serverless Computing. 314-330
Learning I
- Ningxin Zheng, Huiqiang Jiang, Quanlu Zhang, Zhenhua Han, Lingxiao Ma, Yuqing Yang, Fan Yang, Chengruidong Zhang, Lili Qiu, Mao Yang, Lidong Zhou:
PIT: Optimization of Dynamic Sparse Deep Learning Models via Permutation Invariant Transformation. 331-347 - Saurabh Agarwal, Chengpo Yan, Ziyi Zhang, Shivaram Venkataraman:
Bagpipe: Accelerating Deep Recommendation Model Training. 348-363 - Zhuang Wang, Zhen Jia, Shuai Zheng, Zhen Zhang, Xinwei Fu, T. S. Eugene Ng, Yida Wang:
GEMINI: Fast Failure Recovery in Distributed Training with In-Memory Checkpoints. 364-381 - Insu Jang, Zhenning Yang, Zhen Zhang, Xin Jin, Mosharaf Chowdhury:
Oobleck: Resilient Distributed Training of Large Models Using Pipeline Templates. 382-395
Security and Privacy
- Alexandra Henzinger, Emma Dauterman, Henry Corrigan-Gibbs, Nickolai Zeldovich:
Private Web Search with Tiptoe. 396-416 - Kevin Loughlin, Jonah Rosenblum, Stefan Saroiu, Alec Wolman, Dimitrios Skarlatos, Baris Kasikci:
Siloz: Leveraging DRAM Isolation Domains to Prevent Inter-VM Rowhammer. 417-433 - Lillian Tsai, Hannah Gross, Eddie Kohler, M. Frans Kaashoek, Malte Schwarzkopf:
Edna: Disguising and Revealing User Data in Web Applications. 434-450 - Elizabeth Margolin, Karan Newatia, Tao Luo, Edo Roth, Andreas Haeberlen:
Arboretum: A Planner for Large-Scale Federated Analytics with Differential Privacy. 451-465
Datacenter
- Rishabh R. Iyer, Musa Unal, Marios Kogias, George Candea:
Achieving Microsecond-Scale Tail Latency Efficiently with Approximate Optimal Scheduling. 466-481 - Vaastav Anand, Deepak Garg, Antoine Kaufmann, Jonathan Mace:
Blueprint: A Toolchain for Highly-Reconfigurable Microservice Applications. 482-497 - Korakit Seemakhupt, Brent E. Stephens, Samira Manabi Khan, Sihang Liu, Hassan M. G. Wassel, Soheil Hassas Yeganeh, Alex C. Snoeren, Arvind Krishnamurthy, David E. Culler, Henry M. Levy:
A Cloud-Scale Characterization of Remote Procedure Calls. 498-514 - Hang Huang, Jiangshan Lai, Jia Rao, Hui Lu, Wenlong Hou, Hang Su, Quan Xu, Jiang Zhong, Jiahao Zeng, Xu Wang, Zhengyu He, Weidong Han, Jiang Liu, Tao Ma, Song Wu:
PVM: Efficient Shadow Paging for Deploying Secure Containers in Cloud-native Environment. 515-530
Data and Databases
- Zhicheng Ji, Kang Chen, Leping Wang, Mingxing Zhang, Yongwei Wu:
Falcon: Fast OLTP Engine for Persistent Cache and Non-Volatile Memory. 531-544 - Yuming Xu, Hengyu Liang, Jin Li, Shuotao Xu, Qi Chen, Qianxi Zhang, Cheng Li, Ziyue Yang, Fan Yang, Yuqing Yang, Peng Cheng, Mao Yang:
SPFresh: Incremental In-Place Update for Billion-Scale Vector Search. 545-561 - Ping Gong, Renjie Liu, Zunyao Mao, Zhenkun Cai, Xiao Yan, Cheng Li, Minjie Wang, Zhuozhao Li:
gSampler: General and Efficient GPU-based Graph Sampling for Graph Learning. 562-578 - Kelly Kostopoulou, Pierre Tholoniat, Asaf Cidon, Roxana Geambasu, Mathias Lécuyer:
Turbo: Effective Caching in Differentially-Private Databases. 579-594
Learning II
- Kelvin K. W. Ng, Henri Maxime Demoulin, Vincent Liu:
Paella: Low-latency Model Serving with Software-defined GPU Scheduling. 595-610 - Woosuk Kwon, Zhuohan Li, Siyuan Zhuang, Ying Sheng, Lianmin Zheng, Cody Hao Yu, Joseph Gonzalez, Hao Zhang, Ion Stoica:
Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention. 611-626 - Xiaoniu Song, Yiwen Zhang, Rong Chen, Haibo Chen:
UGACHE: A Unified GPU Cache for Embedding-based Deep Learning. 627-641 - Suhas Jayaram Subramanya, Daiyaan Arfeen, Shouxu Lin, Aurick Qiao, Zhihao Jia, Gregory R. Ganger:
Sia: Heterogeneity-aware, goodput-optimized ML-cluster scheduling. 642-657
Distributed and Disaggregated Memory
- Mingxing Zhang, Teng Ma, Jinqi Hua, Zheng Liu, Kang Chen, Ning Ding, Fan Du, Jinlei Jiang, Tao Ma, Yongwei Wu:
Partial Failure Resilient Memory Management System for (CXL-based) Distributed Shared Memory. 658-674 - Jiacheng Shen, Pengfei Zuo, Xuchuan Luo, Yuxin Su, Jiazhen Gu, Hao Feng, Yangfan Zhou, Michael R. Lyu:
Ditto: An Elastic and Adaptive Memory-Disaggregated Caching System. 675-691 - Zhiyuan Guo, Zijian He, Yiying Zhang:
Mira: A Program-Behavior-Guided Far Memory System. 692-708
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.